Goodwin v. Thieman , 74 P.3d 526 ( 2003 )
[…] C.R.C.P. 56(c); Waskel v. Guar. Nat'l Corp., 23 P.3d 1214 (Colo.App.2000). Appellate courts review a trial court's legal conclusions de novo. Golden Lodge No. 13 v. Grand Lodge, ___ P.3d ___, ___, 2003 WL 1089639 (Colo.App. No. 02CA0128, Mar. 13, 2003).

    To prevail on a claim of adverse possession, the claimant must show its possession of the disputed property was actual, adverse, hostile, under a claim of right, exclusive, and uninterrupted for eighteen years. Section 38-41-101(1), C.R.S.2002; Martini v. Smith, 18 P.3d 776, 781 (Colo.App.2000), aff'd, 42 P.3d 629 (Colo.2002).

    However, the adverse possession statute also provides that:

    [Adverse possession] shall not apply against the state, county, city and county, city, irrigation district, public, municipal, or quasi-municipal corporation, or any department or agency thereof. No possession by any person, firm, or corporation, no matter how long continued, of any land, water, water right, easement, or other property whatsoever dedicated to or owned by the state of Colorado, or any county, city and county, city, irrigation district, public, municipal, or quasi-municipal corporation, or any department or agency thereof shall ever ripen into any title, interest, or right against the state of Colorado, or such county, city and county, city, public, municipal, or quasi-municipal corporation, irrigation district, or any department or agency thereof.

    Section 38-41-101(2), C.R.S.2002 (emphasis added).

    When construing statutes, a court's primary purpose is to effectuate the intent of the General Assembly. To determine that intent, courts first look to the statutory language, giving words and phrases their commonly accepted meaning.