Opinion Number ( 2010 )
[…] Your second question dealing with whether the Clerk should maintain permanent custody of the records is addressed in several places in the Revised Statutes. Similarly, as stated above with regard to bookbinding notarial records, there are no provisions of law in Title 44 which appear inconsistent with La.R.S. 35:323. Therefore, the Clerk shall also continue to maintain permanent custody of notarial records in addition to bookbinding them. In support that La.R.S. 35:323 remains consistent with Title 44, La.R.S. 44:183(A) states that "[t]he clerk of court as the parish recorder may record acts by methods of reproduction as provided in R.S. 44:115." While La.R.S. 44:115, et seq., allows recorders to photographically reproduce recorded acts, La.R.S. 44:183(E) further states that that "[n]othing in this Chapter shall in any manner be construed to permit the destruction of any records presently in the possession of, or which may *Page 4