Opinion Number ( 2010 )
[…] La.R.S. 44:182.1 maintains that the Clerk is "the successor to and shall exercise all powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the offices of the custodian of notarial records . . . consistent with the provisions of this Chapter." There are no provisions of law in Title 44 which appear inconsistent with La.R.S. 35:323, which implies that the Clerk shall *Page 3 continue to book bind notarial records. In addition, although La.R.S. 35:323 was repealed, La.R.S. 35:199 (2)(c) still states as follows:

    [t]he original of every authentic act, except chattel mortgages and acts relating to immovable property outside of Orleans Parish, passed before a notary public in Orleans Parish, and also every act, contract, and instrument except money judgments and chattel mortgages filed for record in the offices of either the recorder of mortgages or the registrar of conveyances for the parish of Orleans, shall, as a condition precedent to such filing in the office of the recorder of mortgages or the register of conveyances for the parish of Orleans, be first filed in the notarial archives of the parish of Orleans.9