People v. Brown , 123 Misc. 2d 983 ( 1984 )
[…] The defense denies that the defendants failed to cooperate, but claims that even if this is correct, the law still mandates suppression because a statement induced by a promise by the police or prosecutor renders any such statement void.

    The case law on this issue establishes two different rules of law regarding when a confession induced by a promise will be inadmissible.

    The first rule of law, which is evidently a New York State rule only, is contained in CPL 60.45, which provides in part as follows:

    “A confession, admission or other statement is ‘involuntarily made’ by a defendant when it is obtained from him 5¡5

    “(b) By a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity * * *

    “(i) by means of any promise or statement of fact, which promise or statement creates a substantial risk that the defendant might falsely incriminate himself”. (CPL 60.45, subd 2, par [b], cl [i].)

    Pursuant to this statute, a confession induced by a promise can be admissible, so long as the promise is not of the type that would create a risk of false incrimination.