Salameh v. Doumet , 2019 Ohio 5391 ( 2019 )
[…] There is no dispute the trial court
    had jurisdiction to determine which of Husband’s and Wife’s assets were marital or
    separate property. In this case, the trial court determined the marital home was marital
    property, purchased in part with marital funds. Sister contends Wife’s claims against
    Sister were collateral matters to the divorce proceeding, such that the trial court lacked
    jurisdiction to enter judgment against her. We note that Husband and Wife have not
    objected to the sale of the marital home.
    {¶37} R.C. 3105.011 provides:
    The court of common pleas including the divisions of courts of domestic
    relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the
    determination of all domestic relations matters. This section is not a
    Delaware County, Case No. 19 CAF 01 0009                                                 12
    determination by the general assembly that such equitable powers and
    jurisdiction do not exist with respect to any such matter.