theodore-vakrinos-as-an-individual-and-as-trustee-of-the-duvar-family ( 2015 )
[…] and Hargrove signed the lease in their representative capacities. 12
    Vakrinos relies on an email sent to him by Hargrove to establish that his
    claim was brought within the limitations period. After the rent had gone unpaid,
    Hargrove sent Vakrinos an email stating, “it is my intention, as well as Ken’s, to
    pay this balance.     Unfortunately, it will require a payment plan o[f] sorts.”
    Vakrinos argues that this email was a written acknowledgement under civil
    practice and remedies code section 16.065. 13
    Under section 16.065, “[a]n acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that
    appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible . . . to defeat . . . limitations
    if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in
    writing and is signed by the party to be charged.” 14        Vakrinos contends that
    because Hartless and Hargrove were jointly and severally liable under the lease
    and guaranty, Hargrove’s email binds Hartless. We disagree.
    12
    See Dann v. Team Bank, 
    788 S.W.2d 182
    , 184 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1990,