Brown v. People , 239 P.3d 764 ( 2010 )
[…] Garcia, 826 P.2d at 1263-64. We have never suggested, and the majority does not now suggest, any logical distinction between included and nonincluded offenses making this proposition applicable to the latter but not the former category of instructions, and there clearly can be none. Instead, the majority finds, in a statute limiting a defendant's right to lesser included offense instructions, a legislative intent to require trial courts to give such instructions without regard to contradictory binding judicial admissions. See § 18-1-408(6).

    On its face, the statute in question specifies a circumstance in which courts "shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense," as distinguished from the circumstances in which it shall be obligated do so. Id.