Wagenhals v. Flint , 262 Minn. 326 ( 1962 )
[…] In the event such intersecting highway also includes two roadways 30 feet or more apart, then every crossing of two roadways of such highways shall be regarded as a separate intersection."

    Plaintiffs contend that the traffic signals are not located so as to control cars making a left turn from the north entering the east half of Mesaba, and argue that the trial court was therefore obliged to charge the jury under § 169.20, subd. 1, which reads thus:

    "When two vehicles enter an uncontrolled intersection from different highways at approximately the same time the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right of way to the vehicle on the right.

    "The driver of any vehicle traveling at an unlawful speed shall forfeit any right of way which he might otherwise have hereunder.

    "The foregoing rules are modified at through highways, and otherwise as hereinafter stated in this section."