In Re Howard Furniture, Inc. , 222 B.R. 795 ( 1998 )
[…] Had it done so, the aforementioned conclusion would likely be different. The court hastens to add, however, that these funds remain subject to the IRS lien even though they are now property of the Chapter 7 estate.

    IV.

    Having concluded that the proceeds in question are a part of the Chapter 7 estate, but still subject to the IRS lien, the court must determine if § 724(b) may be used by the Chapter 7 trustee to subordinate the IRS lien so that the funds may be used by the trustee to pay certain priority claims. For reference purposes, § 724(b) provides as follows:

    (b) Property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under this title and that secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property, shall be distributed —
    (1) first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to such tax lien;
    (2) second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a)(1), 507(a)(2), 507(a)(3), 507(a)(4), 507(a)(5), 507(a)(6), or 507(a)(7) of this title, to the extent of the amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien; (3) third, to the holder of such tax lien, to any extent that such holder's allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien exceeds any amount distributed under paragraph (2) of this subsection;
    (4) fourth, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is junior to such tax lien;
    (5) fifth, to the holder of such tax lien, to the extent that such holder's allowed claim secured by such tax lien is not paid under paragraph (3) of this subsection; and
    (6) sixth, to the estate.

    A concise explanation of the effect of § 724(b) may be found in In re Bino's, Inc., 182 B.R. 784 (Bankr.N.D.Ill.1995):