Sharrow v. State , 628 N.Y.S.2d 878 ( 1995 )
[…] Said action alleged that the correction officers were acting under color of State law *845but did not allege that they were acting within the scope of their employment.

    Upon request, respondent State of New York agreed to defend the two officers suspended without pay but denied representation to petitioners stating, by letters dated April 14, 1994, that the Attorney-General determined that the facts and circumstances herein fell outside the scope of Public Officers Law § 17. Petitioners commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to review the Attorney-General's determination which was upheld by Supreme Court.

    Public Officers Law § 17 (2) (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "the state shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any * * * federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties; or which is brought to enforce a provision of section * * * nineteen hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the United States code and the act or omission underlying the action occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties.” It has been found to impose a two-part test to determine whether a defense by the Attorney-General is authorized (see, Mathis v State of New York, 140 Misc 2d 333; Matter of Spitz v Abrams, 123 Misc 2d 446, affd 105 AJD2d 904).*