Colister Slater v. Department of Homeland Security ( 2016 )
[…] it no further consideration.
    The agency’s denial of LEO retirement credit is affirmed.
    ¶5         To qualify for LEO retirement coverage under FERS, an employee must
    show that the duties of his position are primarily:          “(I) the investigation,
    apprehension or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses
    against the criminal laws of the United States, or (II) the protection of officials of
    the United States against threats to their personal safety.”               5 U.S.C.
    § 8401(17)(A)(i).     In addition, the employee must show that the duties of the
    position are:   “sufficiently rigorous that employment opportunities should be
    limited to young and vigorous individuals.” 5 U.S.C. § 8401(17)(A)(ii). Thus, an
    employee seeking FERS LEO retirement credit must satisfy a two-prong test that
    the duties of his position are:     (1) primarily those described under 5 U.S.C.