Colister Slater v. Department of Homeland Security ( 2016 )
[…] request for class certification.
    ¶2         On review, the appellant contests the administrative judge’s decision to
    deny his request for class certification.    The Board’s class action regulations
    provide that, when an appellant requests class certification, “[t]he judge will hear
    the case as a class appeal if he or she finds that a class appeal is the fairest and
    most efficient way to adjudicate the appeal and that the representative of the
    parties will adequately protect the interests of all parties.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.27(a).
    They further provide that “[i]n determining whether it is appropriate to treat an
    appeal as a class action, the judge will be guided but not controlled by the
    applicable provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.”            5 C.F.R.
    § 1201.27(c).    Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(a) sets out the following
    prerequisites for a class action:
    (a) Prerequisites. One or more members of a class may sue or be
    sued as representative parties on behalf of all members only if: