Colister Slater v. Department of Homeland Security ( 2016 )
[…] the proposed class of 21 was not so numerous that joinder would have been
    impracticable. See, e.g., NAVFAC Employees–Hawaii v. Department of the Navy,
    MSPB     Docket   No.   SF-0752-14-0265-I-1     (consolidation   of   55    appeals).
    Accordingly, we will not disturb the administrative judge’s decision to deny class
    certification.
    The Board has jurisdiction over the agency’s denial of the appellant’s request for
    LEO retirement credit.
    The Board has jurisdiction over a claim for FERS LEO retirement credit
    under 5 U.S.C. § 8461(e)(1), which provides that “an administrative action or
    order affecting the rights or interests of an individual or of the United States
    under the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office [of Personnel
    Management] may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board under
    procedures prescribed by the Board.” Slater v. General Services Administration,
    95 M.S.P.R. 378, ¶ 10 (2004), overruled on other grounds by McNeil v.
    Department of Defense, 100 M.S.P.R. 146 (2005). The agency has not issued a
    decision concerning the appellant’s request for LEO retirement credit since