Sandra K. Miller v. Office of Personnel Management , 2015 MSPB 63 ( 2015 )
[…] of . . . the agency”); Rossini, 101 M.S.P.R. 289, ¶ 13. Accordingly, we find that
    6
    the Board lacks jurisdiction over the appellant’s appeal of OPM’s decision
    regarding the existence and amount of the alleged debt.
    ¶11         On review, the appellant argues that the Board has jurisdiction to review
    OPM’s denial of her request for a waiver of recovery of the overpayment, even
    absent Board jurisdiction over OPM’s decision regarding the existence and
    amount of the alleged debt. PFR File, Tab 6 at 6-7. Under 5 U.S.C. § 8346(b),
    recovery of payments erroneously made under the CSRS shall be waived “when,
    in the judgment of [OPM], the individual is without fault and recovery would be
    against equity and good conscience.”       The Board has jurisdiction to review
    OPM’s final decisions on requests that recovery of annuity overpayments be
    waived. See Dubin v. Office of Personnel Management, 38 M.S.P.R. 437, 439
    (1988); 5 C.F.R. § 831.1304(a)(8), (c)(2). The basis for the Board’s jurisdiction