Sandra K. Miller v. Office of Personnel Management , 2015 MSPB 63 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶10           Similarly, OPM has offered no argument or evidence to establish that its
    authority to collect this debt from the appellant, or to consider the appellant’s
    request for a waiver, is derived from the rights or interests of the United States
    under the CSRS. Thus, although the appellant may have incurred a debt to the
    Federal Government as a result of her receipt of funds from her mother’s estate,
    there are provisions of law other than the retirement statutes that grant the head
    of an executive agency the right to try to collect such a debt. See 31 U.S.C.
    § 3711(a) (stating the head of an executive agency “shall try to collect a claim of
    the United States Government for money or property arising out of the activities
    of . . . the agency”); Rossini, 101 M.S.P.R. 289, ¶ 13. Accordingly, we find that
    6
    the Board lacks jurisdiction over the appellant’s appeal of OPM’s decision
    regarding the existence and amount of the alleged debt.