Tiffany Isaac v. Department of State ( 2023 )
[…] given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation.               Maddox v. Merit Systems
    Protection Board, 
    759 F.2d 9
    , 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985). An appellant bears the burden
    of proving by preponderant evidence that her appeal is wi thin the Board’s
    jurisdiction.      
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (b)(2)(i).       A nonpreference eligible in the
    excepted service has a statutory right to appeal a termination if she qualifies as an
    2
    The appellant did not identify the basis of the alleged discrimination. IAF, Tab 8 .
    4
    “employee” within the meaning of 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)(C).           Subsection (C)
    defines an employee as an individual who: (1) is not serving a probationary or
    trial period under an initial appointment pending conversion to the competitive
    service; or (2) has completed 2 years of current continuous service in the same or
    similar positions in an Executive agency under other than a temporary
    appointment limited to 2 years or less. 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)(C)(i)-(ii); see Van
    Wersch v. Department of Health and Human Services, 
    197 F.3d 1144
    , 1151 (Fed.
    Cir. 1999) (holding that subsections (C)(i) and (C)(ii) of 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)
    are alternative means of establishing jurisdiction).