Katherine Coffman v. Special Counsel , 2022 MSPB 18 ( 2022 )
[…] it asserts that the Board may exercise discretion to determine under which
    remedial statute to award fees. PFR File, Tab 12 at 9-17. In this regard, DHS
    asserts, among other things, that the general fee provision at 
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (g)(1) authorizes the Board to award fees in “any case” involving PPPs,
    and the Board may grant a remedy under a statute of general application even
    when there is a specific remedial provision. 
    Id.
     We are not persuaded by these
    arguments.
    ¶30           Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (g)(1), the Board or an ALJ “may require payment by
    the agency involved of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee . . . if
    the employee . . . is the prevailing party” and the Board or ALJ “determines that
    payment by the agency is warranted in the interest of justice, including any case
    in which a [PPP] was engaged in by the agency or any case in which the agency’s
    action was clearly without merit.”       Importantly, the “payment by the agency
    involved” language of section 7701(g)(1) is identical to the language in the
    2011 version of section 1204(m)(1). Santella, 
    328 F.3d at 1376-78
    .