Katherine Coffman v. Special Counsel , 2022 MSPB 18 ( 2022 )
[…] the Board dismissed the complaint as withdrawn).
    ¶27          We are not persuaded by the ALJ’s attempt to distinguish OSC disciplinary
    actions taken pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 1215
     and whistleblower appeals.                ID
    at 15-16. Rather, the Whistleblower Protection Act of 1989, 
    Pub. L. No. 101-12, 103
     Stat. 16 (1989), amended 
    5 U.S.C. § 1206
    (g) to incorporate the language of
    that   section   concerning   the   presentment    of   a   complaint   into   a   new
    section 1215(a). Special Counsel v. Santella, 
    46 M.S.P.R. 99
    , 101 n.1 (1990).
    7
    The provision at 
    5 U.S.C. § 504
    (a)(1) states that “[a]n agency that conducts an
    adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States,
    fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding,
    unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was
    substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.”
    15
    Thus, OSC disciplinary actions taken pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 1215
     fall under the
    same statutory scheme as whistleblower appeals.
    ¶28           Accordingly, because the 2012 version of section 1204(m)(1) requires