Katherine Coffman v. Special Counsel , 2022 MSPB 18 ( 2022 )
[…] pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 1204
    (m)(1) in this matter.
    Pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 1204
    (m)(1) (2012), DHS, as the agency where the
    petitioner was employed, is obligated to pay the petitioner’s attorney fees and
    expenses.
    ¶19         Having decided that the petitioner is entitled to an award of fees in the
    interest of justice, there is one issue left to resolve: in an OSC disciplinary action
    11
    arising under 
    5 U.S.C. § 1215
    , 6 which agency should pay the petitioner’s fees? A
    brief discussion of 
    5 U.S.C. § 1204
    (m)(1) is instructive.
    ¶20         In 1994, Congress created 
    5 U.S.C. § 1204
    (m)(1), which stated, in relevant
    part, that the Board or an ALJ designated to hear a case arising under
    section 1215 “may require payment by the agency involved of reasonable attorney
    fees incurred by an employee . . . if the employee . . . is the prevailing party and
    the Board [or ALJ] . . . determines that payment by the agency is warranted in the
    interest of justice.”   United States Office of Special Counsel, Merit Systems
    Protection Board: Authorization, 
    Pub. L. No. 103-424, § 2
    , 
    108 Stat. 4361
     (1994).
    In Santella, 
    86 M.S.P.R. 48
    , ¶¶ 2-3, 12-18, the Board addressed the applicability