Katherine Coffman v. Special Counsel , 2022 MSPB 18 ( 2022 )
[…] from Auker. Mr. Auker filed an IRA appeal, alleging that his 1-day suspension
    for misconduct was taken in reprisal for his whistleblowing disclosures. Auker,
    
    86 M.S.P.R. 468
    , ¶ 2.      Mr. Auker and the agency subsequently entered into a
    settlement agreement, the administrative judge dismissed the appeal without
    making any findings on the merits, and Mr. Auker filed a motion for attorney
    fees.    Id., ¶¶ 2-3.   The administrative judge granted the motion, finding that
    Mr. Auker was entitled to an award under 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (g)(2), which stated
    that an appellant in an IRA appeal is entitled to an award of attorney fees and
    costs “[i]f [he] is the prevailing party before the [Board], and the decision is
    based on a finding of a [PPP].” Id., ¶¶ 3-4. On review, however, the Board found
    that section 1221(g)(2) did not apply because, among other things, there was no
    17
    finding of a PPP. Id., ¶¶ 4-6. The Board held instead that attorney fees may be
    awarded to Mr. Auker under section 7701(g)(1). Id., ¶¶ 8-14.