Ralph Arellanes v. Department of Defense ( 2023 )
[…] the agency’s issuance of a Standard Form 50 cancelling the removal effective
    September 30, 2014, and the fact that the appellant began receiving dis ability
    retirement benefits effective October 1, 2014.    However, the record reflects that
    the appellant applied for, and received, a disability retirement only after the
    agency imposed his removal. The majority’s reliance on the appellant’s disability
    retirement status in determining the relief available to the appellant is contrary to
    statute.
    ¶6          Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (j), an appellant’s “status under any retirement
    system established by or under Federal statute[,] [or] any election made . . . under
    such system may [not] be taken into account” in determining the appealability of
    “any case involving a removal from the service.”        The Board has found that
    section 7701(j) prevents it from considering an appellant’s election of an