The majority’s reliance on the appellant’s disability retirement status in determining the relief available to the appellant is contrary to statute. ¶6 Under
5 U.S.C. § 7701(j), an appellant’s “status under any retirement system established by or under Federal statute[,] [or] any election made . . . under such system may [not] be taken into account” in determining the appealability of “any case involving a removal from the service.”