Jason Seeba v. Department of Justice ( 2023 )
[…] point he admittedly understood he could be removed from Federal service. HT
    at 283 (testimony of the appellant); IAF, Tab 4 at 55. The appellant still had the
    opportunity to address the matter during his oral reply, as well as a remaining
    8 calendar days to provide a written reply. See IAF, Tab 4 at 59. As the majority
    acknowledges, the Board has found an even shorter reply period of 5 calendar
    days sufficient to satisfy minimum due process requirements. See McCormick v.
    Department of the Air Force, 
    98 M.S.P.R. 201
    , ¶ 3 (2005); cf. 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    (b)(2) (“a reasonable time, but not less than 7 days, to answer orally and in
    writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the
    answer” (emphasis added)).
    ¶7         Significantly, on November 4, 2016 (four days after his oral reply), the
    appellant submitted additional documentation to the human resources (HR)
    manager and requested that the deciding official consider it. IAF, Tab 4 at 55.