Annette Spivey v. Department of the Treasury ( 2023 )
[…] fundamental notion of fairness as expressed by the court in Jackson v. Veterans
    Administration, 
    768 F.2d 1325
    , 1331 (Fed. Cir. 1985): “great deference must be granted
    to the trier of fact who has had the opportunity to observe the demeanor of the
    witnesses, whereas the reviewing body looks only at ‘cold records.’”
    7
    filed because she owed taxes for which she established an installment agreement.
    PFR File, Tab 1 at 23-25; IAF, Tab 4 at 26-30, 111, 113-14. The agency points to
    
    5 C.F.R. § 2635.809
    , which states that Government employees are required to
    “satisfy in good faith their obligations as citizens, including all just financial
    obligations, especially those such as Federal, State, or local taxes that are
    imposed by law.”      Section 2635.809 defines “in good faith” as “an honest
    intention to fulfill any just financial obligation in a ti mely manner.”
    ¶9          As discussed above, we defer to the administrative judge’s finding that the
    appellant filed her return via regular mail.       ID at 6-7.     Thus, the agency’s
    argument that the appellant did not actually file the tax return does not provide a