Valinda Smith v. Department of Agriculture ( 2023 )
[…] perjury at the hearing. 
    Id. at 3
    . The agency has responded in opposition to her
    petition for review. PFR File, Tab 3.
    5
    DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW
    ¶8         The Board’s jurisdiction is limited to those matters over w hich it has been
    given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation.            Maddox v. Merit Systems
    Protection Board, 
    759 F.2d 9
    , 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985).             The appellant bears the
    burden of proving Board jurisdiction by preponderant evidence.                  
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (b)(2)(i)(A).     Preponderant evidence is defined as “[t]he degree of
    relevant evidence that a reasonable person, considering the record as a whole,
    would accept as sufficient to find that a contested fact is more likely to be true
    than untrue.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.4
    (q). For the following reasons, we find that the
    appellant has failed to prove that the Board has jurisdiction over her appeal.
    ¶9         The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has held the regulatory
    provisions of 
    5 C.F.R. § 335.102