Clarence Templeton v. Department of the Air Force ( 2023 )
[…] (c)(1)(B), 8422(e)(1)(A);
    
    5 C.F.R. § 842.307
    (b).      Here, the dispute as to the appellant’s FERS credit
    occurred because the agency appeared to calculate the appellant’s FERS credit
    using calendar days, and thus, believed he was entitled to 1133 days. 0032 IAF,
    Tab 1 at 5; CF, Tab 5 at 43-45. DFAS calculated his FERS credit as 1124 days,
    based upon a 30-day month in accordance with the Department of Defense
    Financial Management Regulation, DoD 7000.14-R, volume 7A, chapter 1.
    CF, Tab 8 at 4, 7. There is some support for DFAS’s calculation. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 8411
    (a)(1) (providing that “[t]he total service of an employee or Member is the
    full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional
    part of a month, if any); Begley v. Office of Personnel Management, 
    60 F.3d 804
    ,
    805-06 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (upholding the Office of Personnel Management’s
    interpretation of the same language in 
    5 U.S.C. § 8332
    (a), governing service