John Doyle v. Department of the Navy ( 2023 )
[…] VEOA applies in this situation, the administrative judge improperly deferred to
    OPM’s interpretation of 
    5 U.S.C. § 3304
    (f)(1) as set forth in 
    5 C.F.R. § 335.106
    .
    PFR File, Tab 3 at 15-18. The agency contends that the interpretation “creates an
    unreasonable accommodation of the two governmental interests [those of
    displaced agency employees and those of preference eligibles and certain
    veterans] that cannot be enforced.” 
    Id. at 17
    .
    ¶9         As noted, 
    5 U.S.C. § 3304
    (f)(1) provides that preference eligibles and
    certain veterans “may not be denied the opportunity to compete for vacant
    positions for which the agency making the announcement will accept applications
    from individuals outside its own workforce under merit promotion procedures .”
    However, 
    5 C.F.R. § 335.106
     provides that such individuals “may compete for
    6
    vacancies under merit promotion when an agency accepts applications from
    individuals outside its own workforce.” As the administrative judge found, the