Gary Brown v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2023 )
[…] Only an “employee,” as
    defined under 5 U.S.C. chapter 75, can appeal an adverse action to the Board.
    Winns v. U.S. Postal Service, 
    124 M.S.P.R. 113
    , ¶ 8 (2017), aff’d sub nom.
    Williams v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 
    892 F.3d 1156
     (Fed. Cir. 2018); see
    
    5 U.S.C. §§ 7511
    (a)(1), 7513(d). As relevant here, an “employee” with adverse-
    action appeal rights includes “a preference eligible in the excepted service who
    has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar
    positions” in an Executive agency. 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)(B)(i). When analyzing
    section 7511(a)(1)(B), the Board defers to the regulation in 
    5 C.F.R. § 752.402
    ,
    which defines “current continuous employment” as “a period of employment or
    service immediately preceding an adverse action without a break in Federal
    civilian employment of a workday.” Winns, 
    124 M.S.P.R. 113
    , ¶¶ 13, 16. Here,
    the appellant acknowledges that he only served 9 months in his position, and he
    has not alleged one of the regulatory grounds for appealing his termination under
    
    5 C.F.R. § 315.806