Isabel Rios-Rivera v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2022 )
[…] jurisdiction.   Lloyd v. Small Business Administration, 
    96 M.S.P.R. 518
    , ¶ 16
    (2004). Therefore, we find that it is appropriate to raise the jurisdictional issue
    here.
    ¶8           The administrative judge found that, because the appellant resigned 1 day
    before the scheduled effective date of her removal, the Board has jurisdiction to
    adjudicate the agency’s removal action regardless of the voluntariness of her
    resignation.    ID at 6.   In so finding, the administrative judge cited 
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (j) and Mays v. Department of Transportation, 
    27 F.3d 1577
    , 1579-81
    (Fed. Cir. 1994). ID at 6. Section 7701(j) provides:
    In determining the appealability under this section of any case
    involving a removal from the service (other than the removal of a
    reemployed annuitant), neither an individual’s status under any
    retirement system established by or under Federal statute nor any
    2
    A nonfrivolous allegation is an assertion that, if proven, could establish the matter at
    issue. 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.4
    (s).
    4
    election made by such individual under any such system may be
    taken into account.
    The plain meaning of this provision is that the Board may not base its
    jurisdictional determination in a removal appeal on whether the appellant retired
    when faced with a final removal decision.              Paula v. Social Security
    Administration, 
    119 M.S.P.R. 138