Jesse Halterman v. Department of Homeland Security ( 2022 )
[…] accrued from August 21, 2016, and August 25, 2016, respectively, to March 17,
    2017.     
    Id. at 9-11
    ; IAF, Tab 3 at 17.   The appellant has not challenged the
    veracity of the salary, interest rate, or date ranges relied upon in that
    computation. We find that the appellant is not entitled to additional interest for
    that period because, as computed, the payment covered the effective dates of
    those agency actions to March 17, 2017, 4 days before the appellant received that
    10
    interest payment. Id.; CF, Tab 3 at 12, Tab 4 at 11; see 
    5 C.F.R. § 550.806
    (a)(1)
    (beginning the interest accrual on “the date or dates . . . on which the employee
    would have received the pay, allowances, and differentials if the unjustified or
    unwarranted personnel action had not occurred”), § 550.806(a)(2) (permitting the
    agency to select a date for the interest accrual to end “that is no more than
    30 days before the date of the back pay interest payment”).
    ¶18         Although the appellant contends that this interest payment was untimely, we
    disagree. 5 CPFR File, Tab 3 at 11. On March 15, 2017, the agency submitted a
    manual request for the interest payment on the back pay for PP17 /2016 through