Linda Weiss v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2022 )
[…] 3
    she failed to take timely action regarding information indicating that a Nursing
    Assistant should not be involved in direct patient care. See Weiss v. Department
    of Veterans Affairs, MSPB Docket No. NY-0707-16-0149-J-1, Appeal File (AF),
    Tab 48 at 5-6, 8-10, 23-25. On January 16, 2016, the appellant filed a timely
    Board appeal challenging her removal. 2 AF, Tab 1.
    ¶3           The Choice Act, as codified at 
    38 U.S.C. § 713
    (e) 3, provided for expedited
    and limited review by the Board of the agency’s action. Specifically, 
    38 U.S.C. § 713
    (e)(1) provided that, in an appeal of a transfer or removal of a member of
    the Senior Executive Service, an administrative judge “shall issue a decision not
    later than 21 days after the date of the appeal.” The Choice Act further provide d
    that an administrative judge’s decision was final and was not subject to further
    appeal, and that if an administrative judge failed to issue a decision within
    21 days, the agency’s transfer or removal decision would be final.