ID at 10. On remand, the administrative judge should consider whether the agency’s failure to review the supplemental exhibit file constitutes harmful procedural error. ¶10 While the deciding official’s failure to review the supplemental exhibit file does not constitute a violation of due process, it may constitute harmful procedural error. See Kinsey,
59 M.S.P.R. 226, 229-30 (applying the harmful error standard when the agency denied the appellant an oral reply but offered him an opportunity to submit a written reply). Under
5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(A), the Board cannot sustain an agency’s decision if the employee “shows harmful error in the application of the agency’s procedures in arriving at such decision.” Stephen v. Department of the Air Force,
47 M.S.P.R. 672, 681 (1991). Reversal of an action for harmful error is warranted where the procedural error, whether regulatory or statutory, likely had a harmful effect upon the outcome of the case before the agency.