Theresa Bowman v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2022 )
[…] Personnel Management’s definition of “current continuous employment” set forth in
    
    5 C.F.R. § 752.402
     is a reasonable interpretation of “current continuous service” as
    provided in 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
     and is entitled to deference). Here, insofar as the appellant
    seeks to tack her CWT participation onto her competitive-service appointment for the
    purpose of meeting the current continuous service requirement , we find that she is
    precluded from doing so because her participation in the CWT program did not
    constitute Federal civilian service. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 1718
    (a) (providing that the agency
    “may use the services of patients and members in Department health care facilities for
    therapeutic and rehabilitative purposes [but that] such patients and members shall not
    under these circumstances be held or considered as employees of the United Sta tes for
    any purpose”).
    6
    ¶9          In the initial decision, the administrative judge found that, although the
    appellant filed claims with OWCP on May 12 and October 26, 2016, she failed to
    nonfrivolously allege that her termination for unacceptable attendance resulted