Charles E. Spratt v. Department of Transportation ( 2014 )
[…] Traffic Control Specialist Trainee with the FAA. Initial Appeal File (IAF), Tab 1
    at 5, 9. The appellant received notification that he was ineligible for the position
    because he exceeded the maximum entry age requirement.             
    Id. at 11
    .   After
    exhausting his administrative remedy with the Department of Labor (DOL), the
    appellant filed a Board appeal challenging his nonselection. 
    Id. at 1, 4-5, 11-12
    .
    In his appeal, the appellant argued that his nonselection constituted a violation of
    his veterans’ preference rights because, under 
    5 U.S.C. § 3312
    (a)(1), the agency
    is required to waive the age requirement for preference eligible applicants “unless
    the requirement is essential to the performance of the duties of the position.” 
    Id. at 5
    .
    ¶3           The administrative judge issued a show cause order notifying the appellant
    of his burden to establish jurisdiction and of the relevant proof requirements
    under VEOA. See IAF, Tab 4. In the show cause order, the administrative judge
    3