Sheila Williams v. Department of Health and Human Services ( 2023 )
[…] , 1301 (Fed. Cir. 2002) .               The appellant has not presented such
    sufficiently sound reasons. Further, we find nothing in Berkner, which upheld
    that employee’s removal for inappropriate conduct, that precludes a finding of
    unprofessional conduct on the facts of this case.             Accordingly, we affirm the
    administrative    judge’s     decision    to     sustain    both   specifications   of   the
    unprofessional conduct charge.
    The agency proved a nexus between the removal and the efficiency of the service.
    ¶8         Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    (a), an agency may remove an employee “only for
    such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.” The nexus requirement,
    for purposes of whether an agency has shown that its action promotes the
    efficiency of the service, means there must be a clear and direct relationship
    between the articulated grounds for an adverse action and either th e employee’s