Lauren McLaughlin v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2023 )
[…] judge that this medical documentation does not warrant serious consideration .
    ¶17         Finally, the administrative judge erred in giving little to no weight to the
    appellant’s medical evidence of her mental health conditions because the notes
    from her mental health providers began when the appellant was still employed,
    but no longer reporting to work, and continued after her resignation. ID at 7,
    10-11.    The appellant need only establish that she became disabled while
    employed in a position subject to FERS. 
    5 C.F.R. § 844.103
    (a)(2) (providing, as
    relevant here, that to be eligible for a FERS disability retirement annuity, the
    applicant “must, while employed in a position subject to FERS, have become
    disabled because of a medical condition, resulting in a deficiency in performance,
    conduct, or attendance”). The appellant’s absence from work does not indicate a
    lack of disability, and indeed a deficiency in attendance may be a basis for
    finding an employee has a disabling condition. 
    Id.
     Thus, the appellant’s medical