Lauren McLaughlin v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2023 )
[…] Therefore, we do not rely on this distinction here.
    20
    grade or level in which she could render useful and efficient service. 8 Pettye v.
    Office of Personnel Management, 
    83 M.S.P.R. 260
    , ¶ 6 (1999); 
    5 C.F.R. § 844.103
    (a)(4). “[A]ccommodation requires adjustments that allow an employee
    to continue to perform her official position.”       Gooden v. Office of Personnel
    Management, 
    471 F.3d 1275
    , 1279 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (citing, among other
    authorities, 
    5 C.F.R. § 844.102
     (“Accommodation means a reasonable adjustment
    made to an employee’s job or work environment that enables the employee to
    perform the duties of the position.”)).       The Federal Circuit has held that “a
    ‘light-duty’ assignment which does not involve the critical or essential elements
    of an employee’s official position cannot be considered an ‘accommodation.’”
    
    Id.