Jeffrey S. Sonnega v. Department of Justice ( 2016 )
[…] administrative judge correctly determined, though, the appellant did not allege
    below that OPM was involved, significantly or otherwise, in the administration of
    any part of this selection process. ID at 11; see IAF, Tab 4 at 3. Accordingly, we
    6
    agree that the appellant failed to establish the first jurisdictional prong of an
    employment practices appeal.
    ¶10        As stated previously, the second jurisdictional prong is a nonfrivolous
    allegation that the employment practice violated a basic requirement for
    employment practices set forth in 
    5 C.F.R. § 300.103
    . That regulation requires
    that employment practices be based on a “job analysis to identify: (1) The basic
    duties and responsibilities; (2) The [knowledge], skills, and abilities required to
    perform the duties and responsibilities; and (3) The factors that are important in
    evaluating candidates.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 300.103
    (a). There must also be a “rational
    relationship between performance in the position to be filled . . . and the
    employment     practice   used,”   and   the   employment     practice   must   be
    nondiscriminatory.   
    5 C.F.R. § 300.103