Angela Campbell v. Office of Personnel Management , 2016 MSPB 11 ( 2016 )
[…] annuity after the initial decision was issued. PFR File, Tab 1 at 7, 12, Tab 4 at 5-6.
    OPM asserts that it did so in error and that it refunded that money to the appellant. PFR
    File, Tab 4 at 5-7. The appellant does not dispute OPM’s assertion.
    6
    to the position in which she would have been had the final decision not been
    issued. If the administrative judge finds that the appellant has no entitlement to
    the $1,122.30, then she may determine that OPM has afforded status quo ante
    relief, and once again dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. 5 See 5 U.S.C.
    § 8442(d)(1) (providing that, as applicable here, a widow’s survivor annuity
    “commences on the day after the death of the individual on whose service such
    annuity is based”).
    ORDER
    ¶12         We remand this appeal for further adjudication consistent with this Opinion
    and Order.
    FOR THE BOARD:
    ______________________________
    William D. Spencer
    Clerk of the Board
    Washington, D.C.
    5