Aubrey Carney v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2023 )
[…] , ¶ 8 (2010).      This right of appeal does not accrue to an
    individual “who holds a position within the Veterans Health Administration
    which has been excluded from the competitive service by or under a provision of
    title 38, unless such employee was appointed to such position under section
    7401(3) of such title.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (b)(10); Falso v. Office of Personnel
    Management, 
    77 M.S.P.R. 207
    , 210 (1997).
    ¶9        In this case, it is undisputed that the appellant was an excepted -service
    employee, appointed under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7802
    . IAF, Tab 1 at 1, Tab 9 at 14; PFR
    File, Tab 1 at 4. That section specifically states that employees appointed under
    it may be “removed by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] without regard to the
    5
    provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service.”
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7802
    (e). We therefore agree with the administrative judge that the
    Board lacks jurisdiction over the appellant’s constructive removal appeal. 2 ID
    at 3; see Mfotchou, 
    113 M.S.P.R. 317
    , ¶¶ 11-12.