Aubrey Carney v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2023 )
[…] definition of “employee” under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1)(C). PFR File, Tab 1 at 4-5,
    7. However, for the reasons explained below, we find that the appellant lacks
    Board appeal rights not because she fails to meet the basic definition of
    “employee” under section 7511(a)(1), but because she is specifically excluded
    from coverage under section 7511(b)(10). See Thomas v. Department of Veterans
    Affairs, 
    78 M.S.P.R. 304
    , 306 (1998).
    ¶8        Only an “employee” as defined in 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
     can appeal a constructive
    adverse action to the Board.      Mfotchou v. Department of Veterans Affairs,
    
    113 M.S.P.R. 317
    , ¶ 8 (2010).      This right of appeal does not accrue to an
    individual “who holds a position within the Veterans Health Administration
    which has been excluded from the competitive service by or under a provision of
    title 38, unless such employee was appointed to such position under section
    7401(3) of such title.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (b)(10); Falso v. Office of Personnel
    Management, 
    77 M.S.P.R. 207
    , 210 (1997).
    ¶9        In this case, it is undisputed that the appellant was an excepted -service
    employee, appointed under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7802