Alvern C. Weed v. Social Security Administration , 2016 MSPB 45 ( 2016 )
[…] statute must be resolved in favor of the veterans that the statute is intended to
    protect. Id. at 11-13. He also contends that a House Committee Report prepared
    when VEOA was under review indicates that a prevailing individual is entitled to
    “make-whole” relief. Id. at 13.
    8
    ¶12         The starting point for every case involving statutory construction is the
    language of the statute itself.       Hall v. Office of Personnel Management,
    
    102 M.S.P.R. 682
    , ¶ 9 (2006). As relevant here, under 5 U.S.C. § 3330c(a), if the
    Board determines that an agency has violated VEOA, it “shall . . . award
    compensation for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by the individual by
    reason of the violation involved.”
    ¶13         The administrative judge, relying on Williams, 
    116 M.S.P.R. 245
    , ¶ 1 n.1,
    ruled that the above statutory language only permits an award of lost wages or
    lost benefits, and awarded only lost wages in this case. AID at 5, 8. However,