Randall Desjardin v. U.S. Postal Service , 2023 MSPB 6 ( 2023 )
[…] 117 M.S.P.R. 400
    , ¶ 58 n.27. However, as we
    13
    ¶21        Despite the Board’s criticism in Latham of the use of the term “affirmative
    defense” to describe the adjudication of discrimination and retaliation claims in
    restoration appeals, the Board has continued to adjudicate those claims in the
    same manner as it did before Latham. See, e.g., Davis v. U.S. Postal Service,
    
    120 M.S.P.R. 122
    , ¶¶ 15-18 (2013), overruled on other grounds by Cronin,
    
    2022 MSPB 13
    .      We see no reason to alter that approach.        Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7702
    (a)(1), if an employee “has been affected by an action which [he] may
    appeal” to the Board and “alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination
    prohibited by” certain enumerated anti-discrimination statutes, the Board is
    required to “decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action in
    accordance with the Board’s appellate procedures.” Thus, once the appellant has
    established that the challenged action is within the Board’s jurisdiction, the Board
    is required by statute to adjudicate both the action itself and any claim that the
    action was based      on one of      the enumerated categories of        prohibited