Manolo Mauriz v. Department of Homeland Security ( 2023 )
[…] Avansino v. U.S. Postal Service, 
    3 M.S.P.R. 211
    , 214
    (1980). Although this particular announcement would not have been available
    before the record closed, IAF, Tab 11 at 6, there were likely similar
    announcements available at the time. To the extent the appellant relies on this
    10
    vacancy announcement to establish that positions existed to which he could have
    been assigned without a security clearance, we find that he has not established
    that such information was unavailable to him before the record closed despite his
    due diligence.      See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
    (d) (“To constitute new evidence, the
    information contained in the documents, not just the documents themselves, must
    have been unavailable despite due diligence when the record closed.”).
    ¶18           Moreover, an appellant who seeks to introduce new evidence must show
    that it is of sufficient weight to warrant an outcome different from that of the
    initial decision. Russo v. Veterans Administration, 
    3 M.S.P.R. 345
    , 349 (1980).