Michael Edward Kennedy v. Department of the Army ( 2016 )
[…] promotion or appointment was not revoked before the appellant actually
    performed in the position. Sapla v. Department of the Navy, 
    118 M.S.P.R. 551
    ,
    ¶10 (2012); Deida v. Department of the Navy, 
    110 M.S.P.R. 408
    , ¶ 14 (2009).
    Here, the agency revoked the appellant’s appointment to the water/wastewater
    5
    Given our finding that this was not a negative suitability action, we need not consider
    what effect, if any, the recent National Defense Authorization Act of 2016, Pub. L. No.
    114-92, section 1086, and its amendment to 
    5 U.S.C. § 7512
    , which states that “This
    subchapter . . . does not apply to— . . . (F) a suitability action taken by the Office [of
    Personnel Management] under regulations prescribed by the Office, subject to the rules
    prescribed by the President under this title for the administration of the competitive
    service,” would have on this case.
    6
    systems mechanic position prior to him actually reporting to and performing in
    that position. Therefore, even if an appointment occurred, the Board does not
    have jurisdiction over the agency’s cancellation of that appointment.            See
    Sapla,