Paul R. Bailleaux v. Richard H. Rison, Warden , 979 F.2d 854 ( 1992 )
[…] Even if he had made such a request, however, the decision of the Bureau of Prisons would not be subject to review. See id. Accordingly, the district court properly dismissed Bailleaux's habeas petition.

    6

    AFFIRMED.

    *

    The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for decision without oral argument. Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 9th Cir.R. 34-4

    **

    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3

    1

    Section 4205(g) states as follows:

    At any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served. The court shall have jurisdiction to act upon the application at any time and no hearing shall be required.

    18 U.S.C. § 4205(g).

Document Info

Docket Number: 90-56077

Citation Numbers: 979 F.2d 854

Filed Date: 11/12/1992

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 12/22/2014