Central Va. Obstetrics,et al v. Lawanda P. Whitfiel ( 2004 )
[…] See Code § 38.2-5008(A)(1)(a). When these two predicate facts are proved, the factfinder may
    presume that elements two and four of the statutory definition are also met.5 Once the
    presumption applies, the burden of proof shifts to the party opposing the presumption to disprove
    elements two and four, and thereby establish “that the injuries alleged are not birth-related
    neurological injuries within the meaning of the chapter.” Wolfe v. Va. Birth-Related Neuro.
    5
    Code § 38.2-5008(A)(1)(a) provides:
    The Commission shall determine, on the basis of the evidence
    presented to it, the following issues:
    1.      Whether the injury claimed is a birth-related neurological
    injury as defined in § 38.2-5001.
    a.     A rebuttable presumption shall arise that the injury
    alleged is a birth-related neurological injury where
    it has been demonstrated, to the satisfaction of the
    Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission, that
    the infant has sustained a brain or spinal cord injury
    caused by oxygen deprivation or mechanical injury,
    and that the infant was thereby rendered
    permanently motorically disabled and (i)
    developmentally disabled or (ii) for infants
    sufficiently developed to be cognitively evaluated,
    cognitively disabled.
    If either party disagrees with such presumption, that
    party shall have the burden of proving that the
    injuries alleged are not birth-related neurological
    injuries within the meaning of the chapter.
    -6-
    Injury Comp. Pgm., 
    40 Va. App. 565
    , 578, 
    580 S.E.2d 467
    , 474 (2003) (quoting Code
    § 38.2-5008(A)(1)(a)).6
    A.
    In this case, the parties agree that Dejuan suffered “an injury to the brain or spinal cord”