Thomas J. Luchay v. Department of the Navy ( 2014 )
[…] Personnel Management (OPM) or the agency, pursuant to delegated authority
    from OPM, took a suitability action. See PFR File, Tab 1 at 5 (“Under 5 [C.F.R.]
    § 1201.3(a)(9) [which discusses suitability actions], the [administrative judge]
    and I are in agreement that jurisdiction under this statute does not apply in this
    case.”). The appellant appears to argue, however, that the agency’s investigation
    5
    of his allegation that the selectee falsified his résumé or application qualifies as a
    specific factor for making a suitability determination pursuant to 
    5 C.F.R. § 731.202
    (b), and he therefore nonfrivolously alleged that the agency made a
    suitability determination. See 
    id. at 12
    . We find this argument unpersuasive.
    Under 
    5 C.F.R. § 731.202
    (b), a “[m]aterial, intentional false statement, or
    deception or fraud in examination or appointment” is a factor to be considered as
    a basis for making a suitability determination; however, the appellant’s allegation
    that the selectee falsified his application materials and the agency’s apparent
    investigation of that allegation does not automatically convert his claim into an