Ricky N. Dawson v. Department of Agriculture , 2014 MSPB 67 ( 2014 )
[…] the Standard Form 50 effectuating the appellant’s removal, he was covered under
    the Civil Service Retirement System.            Appeal File (AF), Tab 3, Subtab 4b,
    Box 30.   Thus, the administrative judge’s reliance on statutory and regulatory
    provisions for employees covered by the Federal Employees’ Retirement System
    was inapposite. Under 5 U.S.C. § 8336(d)(2)(C), an employee is entitled to an
    immediate annuity, so long as he “has not been duly notified that [he] is to be
    involuntarily separated for misconduct or unacceptable performance.” Likewise,
    under 5 U.S.C. § 3521(2)(iii), an employee is not eligible for a VSIP if he is “in
    receipt   of      a   notice   of   involuntary    separation   for   misconduct   or
    unacceptable performance.”
    ¶3         Here, the proposed removal letter “duly notified” the appellant that he was
    going to be fired. The letter was issued on December 18, 2012, or 3 days before
    December 21, 2012, the end date for the “open window” period for the