Robin Sabio v. Department of Veterans Affairs , 2017 MSPB 4 ( 2017 )
[…] decision will not be found to constitute reversible error) , aff’d, 498 F. App’x 1
    (Fed. Cir. 2012).
    10
    ¶19         We also find no merit to the appellant’s contention that M.L.’s affidavit
    should be admitted in the instant appeal because M.L. is or should be a
    permissive intervenor.      PFR File, Tab 3 at 25.     “‘Permissive’ intervenors are
    those parties who may be permitted to participate if the proceeding will affect
    them directly and if intervention is otherwise appropriate under law.” 5 C.F.R.
    § 1201.34(a). Permission to intervene will be granted “where the requester will
    be affected directly by the outcome of the proceeding.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.34(c)(2).
    Here, M.L. has not requested to intervene in the instant matter and, even if she
    did, she could not show that she would be “directly affected” by the outcome of
    this appeal. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.34(c)(2). As such, the administrative judge properly