Jennifer J. Erlendson v. Department of Justice , 2014 MSPB 61 ( 2014 )
[…] under 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 4312-4318
     following the appellant’s absence from civilian
    employment to perform uniformed service; and (2) discrimination cases, in which
    the appellant claims that an agency has committed one of seven actions that are
    prohibited if motivated by one of nine enumerated reasons, as set forth in
    
    38 U.S.C. § 4311
    (a) and (b). Clavin v. U.S. Postal Service, 
    99 M.S.P.R. 619
    , ¶ 5
    (2005). The Board’s jurisdiction over both types of USERRA claims is based on
    
    38 U.S.C. § 4324
    (b) and (c). Section 4324(b) provides in relevant part to this
    matter that “[a] person may submit a complaint against a Federal executive
    agency . . . directly to the Merit Systems Protection Board” provided that she did
    not first file a USERRA complaint with the Secretary of Labor.             
    38 U.S.C. § 4324
    (b)(1); see Gossage v. Department of Labor, 
    118 M.S.P.R. 455
    , ¶ 8 (2012).