Jose Rosario-Fabregas v. Department of the Army ( 2023 )
[…] The Board has previously held that, even
    if an employee does not specifically mention the FMLA when requesting leave,
    the requirement to invoke the FMLA may be satisfied as long as the employee
    presents the agency with sufficient evidence to trigger consideration of his
    15
    absence under the FMLA. Bowen v. Department of the Navy, 
    112 M.S.P.R. 607
    ,
    ¶ 8 (2009), aff’d per curiam, 
    402 F. App’x 521
     (Fed. Cir. 2010). However, this
    holding appears to be contrary to OPM’s FMLA regulations.            Specifically,
    section 630.1203(b) provides that “[a]n employee must invoke his or her
    entitlement to FMLA leave” and generally may not invoke that entitlement
    retroactively.   Section 630.1203(h) also states that “[a]n agency may not put an
    employee on [FMLA] leave and may not subtract leave from an employee’s
    entitlement to [FMLA leave] unless the agency has obtained confirmation from
    the employee of his or her intent to invoke entitlement to [FMLA leave].” OPM
    explained these provisions by stating that, “The requirement that an employee
    must initiate action to take FMLA leave is consistent with all other Federal leave
    policies and programs in that the employee is responsible for requesting leave or