Sharon Helman v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2023 )
[…] increase a party’s liability for past conduct, or impose new duties with respect to
    transactions already completed.”        
    Id.
        If so, the provision does not apply
    retroactively absent clear congressional intent indicating otherwise. 
    Id.
     4
    ¶13         We find that Congress did not expressly prescribe that section 201 of the
    VA Accountability Act would be retroactive. Congress has the ability to clearly
    express its intent for a statute to apply retroactively and has done so regarding
    other statutes.    See, e.g., 
    38 U.S.C. § 4324
    (c) (providing that the Board’s
    jurisdiction to hear appeals under the Uniformed Services Employment and
    Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (USERRA) exists “without regard as to
    whether the complaint accrued before, on, or after October 13, 1994”); Lapuh v.
    Merit Systems Protection Board, 
    284 F.3d 1277
    , 1281-82 (Fed. Cir. 2002)
    (observing that Congress expressly provided for the Board’s retroactive
    jurisdiction over claims brought under USERRA but did not do so with regard to