Sharon Helman v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2023 )
[…] notified the appellant in writing of a proposal to remove her based on a charge of
    failure to provide oversight. Helman v. Department of Veterans Affairs, MSPB
    Docket No. DE-0707-15-0091-J-1, Initial Appeal File (IAF), Tab 18 at 29-31.
    However, no final action was taken regarding the May 2014 proposed removal,
    and the agency later rescinded that proposal. 
    Id. at 27
    .
    ¶3        The Veterans Access, Choice, and Accountability Act of 2014 (Choice Act),
    
    Pub. L. No. 113-146, 128
     Stat. 1754, was signed into law on August 7, 2014.
    Section 707 of the Choice Act, which was codified at 
    38 U.S.C. § 713
    , authorized
    the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to remove senior executives “if the Secretary
    determines the performance or misconduct of the individual warrants such
    removal.” 128 Stat. at 1798. Section 707 provided that actions tak en under its
    authority could be appealed to the Board, but such appeals had to be filed within
    7 days. Id. at 1799. Section 707 required the Board to assign such appeals to an