Mary Pearce v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2023 )
[…] potentially have garnered the appellant further relief in the form of compensatory
    damages. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)(1); see also Hodge v. Department of Veterans
    Affairs, 
    72 M.S.P.R. 470
    , 472 (1996) (finding that, when an employee has
    outstanding, viable claims of compensatory damages, the agency’s complete
    rescission of the action appealed does not afford her all of the relief available
    before the Board). Nevertheless, the appellant, who is represented by an attorney,
    did not make a request for damages as specified in 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.204
    (a), and
    she has not raised the issue on review. See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
     (“The Board
    normally will consider only issues raised in a timely filed petition or cross
    7
    The agency asserts that, “[t]he Chief of Social Work position is a high graded, GS -14,
    position that should function independently.” PFR File, Tab 1 at 9. Although this may
    be true, IAF, Tab 19 at 4, the agency is still responsible for informing the Soci al Work