wife, MARIA TRIVETT, v. 21st MORTGAGE CORPORATION and
[…] on the issue of Trivett’s incompetency, based upon the finding of incompetency made by the VA.
    We disagree, and affirm the Trial Judge on this issue. It is clear from 38 U.S.C. §5502, that the VA
    can appoint a fiduciary for the payment of benefits regardless of whether the beneficiary has a legal
    disability or not. Plaintiffs did provide evidence, in the form of an Affidavit from the VA counsel,
    who stated that on March 19, 1999, the VA made a determination that Trivett was incompetent to
    handle disbursement and management of his funds, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. §3.353, which defines
    mental incompetency as “one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract
    or manage his or her own affairs, including disbursement of funds without limitation.” She stated
    that Trivett continued to be rated as such as of the date of his affidavit. Plaintiffs assert that the
    -2-
    finding by the VA that Trivett is equivalent to a finding of incompetency and appointment of a
    guardian under the Tennessee Uniform Veterans’ Guardianship Act.