Leavenworth v. Shea, No. Cv94-0120331 S (Nov. 8, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 9276 ( 1996 )
[…] The issue presented is whether the monetary legacies left to the Plaintiffs are to be satisfied by charging the real property devised in Article Fifth to Wesley Leavenworth. The will itself contains no written provisions charging or restricting a charge of the pecuniary legacies upon the real estate devised to the Defendant, Wesley Leavenworth. The will contains a separate residuary clause in Article Sixth. General Statutes §45a-426, however, is determinative.

    General Statutes § 45a-426 provides in relevant part:

    (a) All pecuniary legacies given in any will shall, if the personal property of the testator is insufficient for the payment thereof, be a charge on his real property not specifically described and devised, unless otherwise directed in such will. (Emphasis added.)

    "A statute should be construed so that no word, phrase or clause will be rendered meaningless"; Verrastro v. Sivertsen,188 Conn. 213, 221 (1982); and should be construed as written. Murrayv. Lopes, 205 Conn. 27, 34 (1987).