Leavenworth v. Shea, No. Cv94-0120331 S (Nov. 8, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 9276 ( 1996 )
[…] Murrayv. Lopes, 205 Conn. 27, 34 (1987). The parties agree that the testamentary language of Article Fifth specifically devised the property. They are not in agreement as to whether the property was specifically "described."

    Our courts have read similar language as specific devises; see, e.g., Simmons v. McKone, 158 Conn. 71, 72-73 (1969) (court read a devise of "`[o]ne-half (1/2) of all my real estate' on route 75 in East Granby" as a specific devise); and as sufficient descriptions. Weed v. Hoge, 85 Conn. 490, 496 (1912). Additionally, General Statutes § 45a-261 states that:

    Every devise purporting to convey all the real property of the testator shall be construed to convey all the real property belonging to him at the time of his decease, unless it clearly appears by his will CT Page 9279 that he intended otherwise.

    Section 45a-261 indicates that testamentary language conveying all the real property of a testator is sufficient language to devise property.