Kazery v. City of Jackson , 998 F. Supp. 705 ( 1998 )
[…] It is further ordered that the City’s motion to interplead the settlement funds into the registry of this court is denied.4

    . Defendant advises that it has also been informed that Mississippi Legal Services has filed a lien against the proceeds, and suggests that this is another factor which may have prompted plaintiffs failure or refusal to return the settlement papers.

    . The statute which apparently furnishes the basis of the City’s request, Miss.Code Ann. § 11-35-41, states in relevant part, as follows:

    When a garnishee ... shall show that he has been, notified that another person claims ... an interest in the debt or property, which has been admitted by him, ... to be in his possession, the court shall suspend all further proceedings and cause a summons to issue ... to appear and contest with the plaintiff the right to such money, debt or property. In such case, if the answer admit an indebtedness, and the garnishee pay the money into court, he shall thereupon be discharged from liability to either party for the sum so paid.