In Re Williams , 179 B.R. 929 ( 1995 )
[…] On the other hand, the Plaintiff was listed on the corporation bank account as President and Plaintiff's wife as Treasurer because of Scheu's financial troubles with the banks. The Plaintiff kept the check book in Plaintiff's possession, and on some occasions signed blank checks for Scheu to fill in. All other checks were made out on the account at the direction of Scheu.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    The assessment made against the Plaintiff for unpaid withholding taxes of Maxwell Automotive Services, Inc., is pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6672, which provides in relevant part:

    *932 [a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax . . . shall . . . be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax . . . not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

    Purcell v. U.S., 1 F.3d 932, 936 (9th Cir.1993) states:

    Thus, "[t]he recovery of a penalty under section 6672 entails showing that the individual both was a `responsible person' and acted willfully in failing to collect or pay over the withheld taxes." Davis v.