Poole v. Bureau of Support Enforcement , 238 Md. App. 281 ( 2018 )
[…] See Md.
    Rule 15-206(a) (“A proceeding for constructive civil contempt shall be included in the
    action in which the alleged contempt occurred.”). See also Solomon v. Solomon, 
    118 Md. App. 96
    , 113-14 (1997)(holding that the use of the mandatory term “shall” in Rule 15-
    206(a) required that petition for contempt for violation of terms of a custody and visitation
    agreement be filed in the court where the underlying divorce judgment was issued).
    Here, the underlying action is governed by Sections 12-101 et seq. of the Family
    Law Article. Section 12-103 provides for the recovery of attorney’s fees in child support
    cases:
    Award of costs and fees
    (a) The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are
    just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
    (1) applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the
    custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties; or
    (2) files any form of proceeding:
    (i) to recover arrearages of child support;
    (ii) to enforce a decree of child support; or
    (iii) to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.
    7
    Conditions for award of costs and fees
    (b) Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the
    court shall consider:
    (1) the financial status of each party;
    (2) the needs of each party; and
    (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing,
    maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
    Whom costs and fees awarded to
    (c) Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial
    justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and
    absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall
    award to the other party costs and counsel fees.
    Prior to the enactment of Section 12-103, the right of recovery of attorney’s fees in
    child support cases in Maryland was originally derived from the common law obligation
    of a father to support his minor child in the form of all necessaries during the marriage and