Poole v. Bureau of Support Enforcement , 238 Md. App. 281 ( 2018 )
[…] party’s ability to pay before awarding fees); and Blair v. Blair, 
    173 S.E.2d 513
    , 514 (N.C.
    Ct. App. 1970) (holding that trial court’s contempt power included authority to order
    payment of attorney’s fees in contempt action arising out of father’s failure to pay child
    support, pursuant to statute authorizing the recovery of attorney’s fees in alimony and
    support actions).
    It is noteworthy that in Dobozy, Worthington, and Blair, the underlying statutes were
    similar to the provisions in Section 12-103. In Dobozy, the court based the award of
    attorney’s fees on Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 46b-62 (1988), which it quoted as providing
    that “[i]n any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter [pertaining to
    dissolution of marriage] ... the court may order either spouse ... to pay the reasonable
    attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the
    criteria set forth in section 46b-82....” Dobozy, 697 A.2d at 1120 (emphasis in original).
    The underlying statute at issue in Worthington, 677 So.2d at 1372, Fla. Stat. Section
    61.16(1) (1994), specifically provided for the recovery of attorney’s fees in “any