U.S. Bank v. Pinkney , 369 N.C. 723 ( 2017 )
[…] (2015) (“The Supreme and other courts [may] order[ ] a judicial sale . . . .”); 
    id. § 1-
    -7-
    U.S. BANK V. PINKNEY
    Opinion of the Court
    339.3A (2015) (allowing the court to order public or private sale); 
    id. § 1-
    339.4 (2015)
    (allowing the court to appoint various persons, including the trustee under the deed
    of trust, to hold the sale); see also Webster’s § 13.30[4], at 13-57 (“The decree contains
    not only an order for a sale of real property to satisfy the debt, but . . . the court’s
    directions for conduct of the sale.”). Article 29A of Chapter 1 of our General Statutes
    governs judicial sale and foreclosure of the mortgaged property.             See N.C.G.S.
    § 1-339.1(a) (“A judicial sale is a sale of property made pursuant to an order of [the
    court] . . . , including a sale pursuant to an order made in an action in court to foreclose
    a mortgage or deed of trust . . . .”); see also A Survey of Statutory Changes in North
    Carolina in 1949, 
    27 N.C. L
    . Rev. 405, 479-81 (1949) (discussing the purpose of Article
    29A, judicial sales, and sales under a power of sale).